1. General policy

This policy sets out how Centric Global Pty Limited (ABN 54 604 500 503) collects personal information. It also describes how Centric Global holds, uses and discloses personal information.

This policy governs Centric Global’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. By visiting Centric Global’s website or providing Centric Global with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

  1. Types of personal information collected

The personal information which Centric Global collects and holds will depend on the nature of your interaction with us but generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address) and general information about your business operations. It may also include credit card details if you are purchasing a product or information from your résumé if we require these details for an event or for responding to a job application. We will ordinarily identify at the time of collecting your personal information which elements we require to facilitate your interaction with Centric Global.

You may be able to deal with Centric Global without identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when you make a general enquiry about Centric Global or its programs. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

  1. Method of collection of personal information

Centric Global generally only collects personal information if you choose to provide it yourself, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via Centric Global’s website or by completing online or hard copy forms. However, there may be occasions when Centric Global collects your personal information from someone else, such as when we engage a third party consultant to assist us. Centric Global also automatically collects certain information when you visit Centric Global’s website. Such information includes your browser type, server address, operating system type, your IP address, how and when you use the Centric Global website and previous websites visited. Centric Global uses this information on anonymous basis and does not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

You do not have to provide your personal information to Centric Global but, if you do not provide the information requested, Centric Global may not be able to handle your inquiry or provide you with its products and services.

  1. Purposes for holding and using personal information

Centric Global uses the personal information that it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to Centric Global, to carry out Centric Global’s business purposes (which are detailed generally on Centric Global’s website, www.centricglobal.com.au), to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Where Centric Global documents request personal information, Centric Global will state the general purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed, and the main consequences, if any, if the information is not provided. Centric Global’s general purposes may include:

(a) providing products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries;

(b) administering Centric Global’s programs and dealing with stakeholders;

(c) conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate;

(d) administering competitions;

(e) administering events;

(f) sending marketing material that Centric Global considers will be useful (if you have consented to receive this). If Centric Global is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

Generally, Centric Global will obtain consent before it discloses any personal information other than as specified in this policy. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

Some of the information that you provide to us will be published in documents or databases that will be readily accessible to the public or made available to the public on request. This includes information contained in the register of member businesses. Another example is where you are involved in the export of your products, Centric Global may include your personal information (such as contact details) in Centric Global’s Database. Depending on the product or service, your personal information may be disclosed to:

(a) Centric Global’s related entities, International offices and representatives for the purpose of Centric Global’s business only;

(b) external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of Centric Global’s business only). In particular, Centric Global’s database is maintained on a server operated by a third party, under contractual obligations of confidence;

(c) specialist advisers to Centric Global who have been engaged to provide Centric Global with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and

(d) any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by Centric Global.

Centric Global may also publish its disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services that it provides.

Some of Centric Global’s related entities, international offices and representatives to whom it may disclose your personal information are located overseas, in countries such as Iran, Korea, Europe, China, Indonesia,  India and Dubai.

  1. Security of personal information

Centric Global takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Centric Global will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for Centric Global’s business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

  1. Sensitive information

Centric Global does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to the racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, the state of health or medical history). Centric Global will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If Centric Global holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by Centric Global for the purpose for which it was provided.

If Centric Global asks for sensitive information, Centric Global will explain the reason for this.

  1. Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that Centric Global holds about them by contacting Centric Global using the contact details below. Centric Global will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If Centric Global denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

  1. Correction of personal information

Centric Global will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.

Centric Global should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual’s personal information by contacting Centric Global using the contact details below. A person may ask Centric Global at any time to correct personal information held by it about them. On request, Centric Global will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

  1. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact Centric Global using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Centric Global will refer your complaint to its Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that Centric Global will undertake to resolve your complaint. Centric Global will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with Centric Global’s determination, you can contact Centric Global to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

  1. Changes to this policy

Centric Global may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on Centric Global’s website. Please review Centric Global’s website periodically for changes to this policy. Your continued use of Centric Global’s website or services or provision of further personal information to Centric Global once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy

  1. Contact Centric Global

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or Centric Global’s privacy practices, please contact Centric Global by calling 61 2 8668 5906 or emailing privacy@centricglobal.com.au.

Last updated January 2017